Topeka City Council

The City Council conducts the business of the city by voting on ordinances, resolutions, applications, plats, zoning petitions, receiving reports and other items. The City Council elects a Deputy Mayor every year, who presides over Council meetings in the absence of the Mayor. All Councilmembers are members of Topeka/Shawnee County JEDO (Joint Economic Development Organization).  https://www.topeka.org/citycouncil/

Shawnee County Commissioners

The Shawnee County Board of Commissioners is a three-person elected body that has overall responsibility for county government, setting policy and performing executive and legislative functions. The Board of County Commissioners is the only locally elected body which is representative of all citizens of Shawnee County regardless of their residence inside or outside of city boundaries. https://www.snco.us/commission/

State Elected Officials

The Kansas executive branch exists to uphold the laws enacted by the legislative branch. This branch consists of six elected statewide officers including the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of State, Attorney General, State Treasurer and Insurance Commissioner.

GOVERNOR

Laura Kelly
300 SW 10th Ave., Suite 241S
Topeka, KS 66612

785.296.3232

Fax: 785.296.7973

LT. GOVERNOR

David Toland
300 SW 10th Ave., Suite 264W
Topeka, KS 66612

785.368.8500

Fax:
785.296.7973

SECRETARY OF STATE

Scott Schwab
Memorial Hall,
1st Floor
120 SW 10th Ave.
Topeka, KS 66612

785.296.4564

Fax:
 

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Derek Schmidt
120 SW 10th Ave.
2nd Floor
Topeka, KS 66612

785.296.2215

Fax: 

785.296.6296

STATE TREASURER

Lynn Rogers
900 SW Jackson,
Ste. 201
Topeka, KS 66612

785.296.3171

Fax:

 

KS INSURANCE COMMISSIONER

Vicki Schmidt
1300 SW Arrowhead Rd
Topeka, KS 66604

785.296.3071

Fax:

785.296.7805

Federal Elected Officials

The state of Kansas has two senators in the United States Senate and four representatives in the United States House of Representatives. https://www.govtrack.us/congress/members/KS#representatives

Shawnee County Legislative Delegation
Statehouse Address: 300 SW 10th Ave., Topeka Ks  66612

Senator Kristen O’Shea (R)
18th District
1010 NW 39th St.
Topeka, KS 66618
Phone: 785-296-7656

Senator Rick Kloos (R)
19th District
4728 SE Berryton Rd.
Berryton, KS 66409
785-296-7645

Senator Brenda Dietrich (R)
20th District
6110 SW 38th Terr.
Topeka, KS 66610
Phone: 785-861-7065

Representative Ronald Ellis (R)
47th District
9199 K-4 Hwy.
Meriden, KS 66512
Phone: 785.296.5623

Representative Fred Patton (R)
50th District
339 NE 46th Street
Topeka, KS 66617
785.286.3453
Statehouse Phone: 785.296.7460

Representative Ron Highland (R)
51st District
27487 Wells Creek Rd
Wamego, KS 66547
785 296-7310

Representative Jesse Borjon (R)
52nd District
5326 SW 40th Terr.
Topeka, KS 66610
Phone: 785 296-7374

Representative Jim Gartner (D)
53rd District
928 SW Woodbridge Ct.
Topeka, KS 66606
Phone:  785.296.7673

Representative Ken Corbet (R)
54th District
10351 SW 61st Street
Topeka, KS 66610
Phone: 785.296.7679

Representative Annie Kuether (D)
55th District
1346 SW Wayne
Topeka, KS 66604
Phone: 785.296.7669

Representative Virgil Weigel (D)
56th District
1900 SW Briarwood Dr.
Topeka, KS 66611
Phone: 785.296.7104

Representative John Alcala (D)
57th District
520 NE Lake
Topeka, KS 66616
Phone: 785.296.7371

Representative Vic Miller (D)
58th District
1174 SW Fillmore
Topeka, KS 66604
Phone: 785 296-7365

 

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBERS

USD #437
Auburn Washburn Schools
Dr. Scott McWilliams, Superintendent
5928 SW 53rd Street
Topeka, Kansas 66610
785.339.4000

Board Members:
Tom Bruno
Tara Dimick
Matthew Ewald
David Hines
Jacquie Lightcap
Bryan Smith
Michael White

USD #450
Shawnee Heights Schools
Dr. Martin Stessman, Superintendent
4401 SE Shawnee Heights Road
Tecumseh, Kansas 66542-9799
785.379.5800

Board Members:
Eric Deitcher
Rocky Busenitz
Rosa Cavazos
Renae Hansen
Erica Price
Jason Schulz
Lauren Tice Miller

USD #345
Seaman Schools
Mr. Steve Noble, Superintendent
901 NW Lyman Road
Topeka, Kansas 66608
785.575.8600

Board Members:
James Adams
Michelle Caudill
Keith Griffin
Frank Henderson Jr.
Karl McNorton
Fred Patton
Cherie Sage

USD #372
Silver Lake Schools
Mr. Tim Hallacy, Superintendent
200 Rice Road
PO Box 39
Silver Lake, Kansas 66539
785.582.4026

Board Members:
Darin Fieger
Jake Fisher
Tiffany Fisher
Tracy Higinbotham
Bridget Remer
Jason Seele
Josh Whitehead

USD #501
Topeka Public Schools
Dr. Tiffany Anderson, Superintendent
624 SW 24th Street
Topeka, Kansas 66611-1294
785.295.3000

Board Members:
Sue Bolley
Dr. C. Richard Bonebrake
Dr. Scott Mickelson
Dr. Michael R. Morrison
Lalo Munoz
Melanie Stuart-Campbell
Rev. John R. Williams

USD #321
Kaw Valley School District
(Part of this district’s schools are in Shawnee County.)
Mr. Kerry Lacock, Superintendent
411 W Lasley
St. Marys, Kansas 66536
785.437.2254

Board Members:
Kim Gillum
Michael Lett
Michelle Martin
Jody Mitchell
Adrienne Olejnik
John Simecka
Alan Streit

 

backtotop

Topeka & Shawnee County Elected officials contact information

Quick Links:


 

Topeka City Council

Council Office
215 SE Seventh Street, Room 255
Topeka, KS 66603
785.368.3710
Fax: 785.368.3958
to email all council members: council@topeka.org

Mayor Michelle De La Isla
215 SE Seventh Street, Room 350
Topeka, KS 66603
785.368.3895

Brent Trout, City Manager
215 SE Seventh Street, Suite 352
Topeka, KS 66603
785.368.3725

Councilwoman Karen Hiller
District 1
1018 SW Lane
Topeka, KS 66604
785.232.2917

Councilwoman Sandra Clear
District 2
700 NE Green St.
Topeka, KS 66616
785.354.4566

Councilwoman Sylvia Ortiz
District 3
837 SE Gilmore
Topeka, KS 66607
785.357.0717

Councilman Tony Emerson
District 4
2713 SE Michigan Avenue
Topeka, KS 66609
785.368.3710

Councilman Michael Padilla
District 5
1216 SW 29th St
Topeka, KS 66611
785.304.3532

Councilman Brendan Jensen, Deputy Mayor 
District 6
1275 SW Jewell Avenue
Topeka, KS 66604
785.422.0018

Councilman Aaron Mays 
District 7
3819 SW Atwood Terr
Topeka, KS 66610
785.845.2911

Councilman Jeff Coen
District 8
2146 SW Burnett Road
Topeka, KS 66614
785.230.9362

Councilman Michael Lesser
District 9
4417 SW New Forest Ct.
Topeka, KS 66604
785.249.1475

 


backtotop

Shawnee County Commission

Courthouse
200 SE Seventh Street B-11
Topeka, KS 66603
785.233.8200, ext. 4040
Fax: 785.291.4914
commission@snco.us

Commissioner Shelly Buhler
District 1
503 Maple Court, Box 784
Rossville, KS 66533
785.584.6617

Commissioner Kevin Cook
District 2
1512 W 3rd Street
Topeka, KS 66606
785.215.1003

Commissioner Bob Archer
District 3
3522 SW Westport Court
Topeka, KS 66614
785.817.8157

 


backtotop

State Elected Officials

Governor Jeff Colyer
Capitol, Suite 241S
300 SW Tenth Avenue
Topeka, KS 66612
785.296.3232

Lt. Governor Tracey Mann
Capitol, Second Floor
300 SW Tenth Avenue
Topeka, KS 66612
785.296.2214

Secretary of State Kris Kobach
Memorial Building, First Floor
120 SW Tenth Avenue
Topeka, KS 66612
785.296.4564

Attorney General Derek Schmidt
Memorial Hall, Second Floor
120 SW Tenth Avenue
Topeka, KS 66612
785.296.2215

State Treasurer Jacob LaTurner
900 SW Jackson, Suite 201
Topeka, KS 66612
785.296.3171

Insurance Commissioner Ken Selzer
420 SW Ninth Street
Topeka, KS 66612
785.296.3071

 


 

Shawnee County Legislative Delegation

Statehouse Address
Statehouse, 66612

Senator Laura Kelly (18th District)
234 SW Greenwood Avenue
Topeka, KS
66606
785.357.5304
Statehouse phone: 785.296.7365

Senator Anthony Hensley (19th District)
2226 SE Virginia Avenue
Topeka, KS 66605
785.232.1944
Statehouse phone: 785.296.3245

Senator Vicki Schmidt (20th District)
5906 SW 43rd Court
Topeka, KS 66610
785.267.4686
Statehouse phone:  785.296.5623

Representative Ronald Ellis (47th District)
9199 K-4 Hwy
Meriden, KS 66512
785.484.3380
Statehouse phone: 785.296.7500

Representative Fred Patton (50th District)
339 NE 46th Street
Topeka, KS 66617
785.286.3453
Statehouse phone: 785.296.7674

Representative Ron Highland (51st District)
27487 Wells Creek Road
Wamego, KS 66547
785.456.9799
Statehouse phone: 785.296.7310

Representative Brenda Dietrich (52nd District)
6110 SW 38th Ter.
Topeka, KS 66610
785.467.1611
Statehouse phone: 785.296.7648

Representative Jim Gartner (53rd District)
10351 SW 61st St.
Topeka, KS 66610
785.271.6360
Statehouse phone: 785.296.7673

Representative Ken Corbet (54th District)
10351 SW 61st Street
Topeka, KS 66610
785.256.6444
Statehouse phone: 785.296.7679

Representative Annie Kuether (55th District)
1346 SW Wayne
Topeka, KS 66604
785.232.0717
Statehouse phone: 785.296.7669

Representative Lane Hemsley (56th District)
2909 SW 33rd Circle
Topeka, KS 66614
Statehouse phone: 785.296.7366

Representative John Alcala (57th District)
520 NE Lake
Topeka, KS 66616
785.233.7110
Statehouse phone: 785.296.7371

Representative Harold Lane (58th District)
2202 SE Monroe
Topeka, KS 66606
785.232.3610
Statehouse phone: 785.296.7649

 


 

Federal Elected Officials

Senator Pat Roberts
109 Hart Senate Office Building
Washington, D.C. 20510-1605
202.224.4774
FAX: 202.224.3514
www.roberts.senate.gov

Topeka Office:
444 SE Quincy, Room 392
Topeka, KS 66683
785.295.2745
FAX: 785.235.3665

Senator Jerry Moran
354 Russell Senate Office Building
Washington, DC 20510
202.224.6521
FAX:  202.228.6966
www.moran.senate.gov

Manhattan Office:
923 Westport Place, Suite 210
Manhattan, KS 66502
785.539.8973
FAX: 785.587.0789

Congresswoman Lynn Jenkins
1122 Longworth House Office Building
Washington, D.C. 20510
202.225.6601
FAX: 202.225.7986
www.lynnjenkins.house.gov

Topeka Office:
3550 SW Fifth Street
Topeka, KS 66606
785.234.5966
FAX: 785.234.5967

 


backtotop

School Board Members

USD #437 Auburn Washburn Schools
Dr. Scott McWilliams, Superintendent
5928 SW 53rd Street
Topeka, Kansas 66610
785.339.4000

Board Members:
Trisha Brook-Fruendt
Tom Bruno
Jacquie Lightcap
Bryan Smith
Michael White
Darren Haddock
David Hines


USD #450 Shawnee Heights Schools
Dr. Martin Stessman, Superintendent
4401 SE Shawnee Heights Road
Tecumseh, Kansas 66542-9799
785.379.5800

Board Members:
Joel Manzanares
Eric Deitcher
Rocky Busenitz
Rosa Cavazos
Renae Hansen
Erica Price
Lauren Tice Miller


USD #345 Seaman Schools
Mr. Steve Noble, Superintendent
901 NW Lyman Road
Topeka, Kansas 66608
785.575.8600

Board Members:
Fred Patton
Christie Appelhanz
Frank Henderson
Karl McNorton
Cherie Sage
James Adams
Keith Griffin


USD #372 Silver Lake Schools
Mr. Tim Hallacy, Superintendent
200 Rice Road
PO Box 39
Silver Lake, Kansas 66539
785.582.4026

Board Members:
Randy Matzke
Tracy Higinbotham
Jake Fisher
Jason Manhart
Bridget Remer
Ken Wade
Josh Whitehead


USD #501 Topeka Public Schools
Dr. Tiffany Anderson, Superintendent
624 SW 24th Street
Topeka, Kansas 66611-1294
785.295.3000

Board Members:
Dr. Michael R. Morrison
Nancy Kirk
Janel Johnson
Dr. Peg McCarthy
Dr. Scott Mickelson
Rev. John R. Williams
Patrick Woods


USD #321
Kaw Valley School District (Part of this district’s schools are in Shawnee County.)
Mr. Kerry Lacock, Superintendent
411 W Lasley
St. Marys, Kansas 66536
785.437.2254

Board Members:
John Simecka
Michael Lett
Jody Mitchell
Bill Mulligan
Kim Gillum
Alan Streit
Gene Lueger